Truthteller Or Liar?
On the some remote Island, there lived two kinds of people -- knights and knaves. The knights always tell the truth, but the knaves always tell a lie. John and Bill are residents of that Island.
Question 1: John says: We are both knaves. Who is who?
Question 2: John: If Bill is a knave then I'm a knight. Bill: We are different. Who is who?
Question 3: Logician: Are you both knights? John: Yes or No. Logician: Are you both knaves? John: Yes or No. Who is who?
Solution to Question 1:
We can use Boolean algebra to deduce who's who as follows:
Let J be true if John is a knight and let B be true if Bill is a knight. Now, either John is a knight and what he said was true, or John is not a knight and what he said was false. Translating that into Boolean algebra, we get:
(J^(J>^B>)) v (J>^(J>^B>)>) tautology
Simplification process:
(J^(J>^B>)) v (J>^(J>^B>)>)
false v (J>^(J>^B>)>); J^J> = contradiction
(J>^(J>^B>)>); contradiction v X=X
(J>^(J v B)); by de morgan theorem
((J>^J) v (J>^B))
(J>^B) = tautology
.
Therefore John is a knave and Bill is a knight. Although most people can solve this puzzle without using Boolean algebra, the example still serves as a powerful testament of the power of Boolean algebra in solving logic puzzles.
Question 1: John says: We are both knaves. Who is who?
Question 2: John: If Bill is a knave then I'm a knight. Bill: We are different. Who is who?
Question 3: Logician: Are you both knights? John: Yes or No. Logician: Are you both knaves? John: Yes or No. Who is who?
Solution to Question 1:
We can use Boolean algebra to deduce who's who as follows:
Let J be true if John is a knight and let B be true if Bill is a knight. Now, either John is a knight and what he said was true, or John is not a knight and what he said was false. Translating that into Boolean algebra, we get:
(J^(J>^B>)) v (J>^(J>^B>)>) tautology
Simplification process:
(J^(J>^B>)) v (J>^(J>^B>)>)
false v (J>^(J>^B>)>); J^J> = contradiction
(J>^(J>^B>)>); contradiction v X=X
(J>^(J v B)); by de morgan theorem
((J>^J) v (J>^B))
(J>^B) = tautology
.
Therefore John is a knave and Bill is a knight. Although most people can solve this puzzle without using Boolean algebra, the example still serves as a powerful testament of the power of Boolean algebra in solving logic puzzles.


3 Comments:
I read over your blog, and i found it inquisitive, you may find My Blog interesting. My blog is just about my day to day life, as a park ranger. So please Click Here To Read My Blog
I read over your blog, and i found it inquisitive, you may find My Blog interesting. So please Click Here To Read My Blog
http://pennystockinvestment.blogspot.com
Get any Desired College Degree, In less then 2 weeks.
Call this number now 24 hours a day 7 days a week (413) 208-3069
Get these Degrees NOW!!!
"BA", "BSc", "MA", "MSc", "MBA", "PHD",
Get everything within 2 weeks.
100% verifiable, this is a real deal
Act now you owe it to your future.
(413) 208-3069 call now 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Post a Comment
<< Home